Privacy Policy

Human Appeal International Ireland Limited - Privacy Policy including Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

At Human Appeal International Ireland Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process your donations and to provide a more personalized experience. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

We value and respect all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money or resources to our work with the poorest of the poor in the developing world. We endeavor to protect our users' information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). When our supporters submit personal and sensitive information, this information is protected by a secure system both online and offline.

When you contact Human Appeal International Ireland Limited regarding an event, activity, campaign, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. This data is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email or telephone.

Information we collect and how do we use it

We collect all the details that you enter on any of our donation forms or online registration form. Unless requested otherwise we will send you communications regarding your donation and our work and activities either electronically or otherwise based on the information you have provided. In addition we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.

Monitoring site usage

Human Appeal International Ireland Limited uses the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used. This should help us to provide a better Internet service to our visitors.

Disclosing the information we collect to outside parties

When you are visiting the Human Appeal International Ireland Limited web site and are asked for personal information you are sharing that information with us alone and no one else unless stated otherwise. Human Appeal International Ireland Limited does not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. When you are using our secure online donation form you are going through to a partner company and the information you give is provided so that the transaction can take place.

Use of our web site

By using our web site you consent to the collection and use of this information by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Security precautions

While we strive to protect your personal information Human Appeal International Ireland Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@humanappeal.ie or write to Human Appeal International Ireland Limited, 1 Frankfort Centre, Dundrum, Dublin 14. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Sensitive information

Credit card numbers, account numbers, and online donations are protected by a secure server software called Realex. This secure software encrypts financial information provided online. It prevents anyone else reading your personal and sensitive information while your donation is being processed.

To ensure we have an accurate personal record of our supporters, please contact us if your personal details have changed so we can update your record.

Our web site uses cookies, which are information that is sent by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited to your computer when you log onto our web site. We use the information collected to help us understand more about how our web site is used by our supporters and how we could improve the web site to better suit your needs. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data please contact us at info@humanappeal.ie.

This policy is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page without prior notification.

 

Terms and conditions

By accessing or using the www.humanappeal.ie website or by making a job application via the site (and in this regard you are referred in particular to the section below headed “Specific Terms Relating To Job Applications”), you acknowledge and agree to the disclaimers, terms and conditions (the “Terms”) set forth below. 

Reference to “we”, “our” and “us”, etc. are references to Human Appeal International Ireland Limited, a company limited by guarantee, registered in Ireland which has been granted Charitable Status (registered as Irish charity under CHY No 18505), with its registered office at 1 Frankfort Centre, Dundrum, Dublin 14, Ireland.  We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms at any time.  You should review the Terms periodically as, by using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms.  These Terms also contain specific terms governing any job applications made via this Site.  All applicants should review these Terms in full before submitting their applications.  If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Site, or with any of these Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy is the discontinuation of your use of this Site.

Acceptable use of the site

Any information contained on the Site is for personal use only and may not be sold or distributed in any form.  We reserve the right to suspend the use of the Site generally or to block your access to any part of the Site and/or to suspend or terminate your rights to use the Site or any part of it if we suspect misuse. In accessing any part of our Site, you agree not to use the Site or cause or permit the Site to be used in any manner which may prejudice or jeopardise the integrity of the Site or the operation of any network.  You agree not to collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent or to distribute, download, upload, or transmit any material which contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, or other harmful or disruptive components.  In addition you will not use the Site for any commercial purposes without the prior written consent of Human Appeal International Ireland Limited.  You further agree to defend, hold harmless and indemnify Human Appeal International Ireland Limited for any loss, expenses or damage we suffer or incur if you breach any of these obligations or any other Terms.

Copyright and trademarks

Subject to these Terms, we grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access and view the Site and the materials displayed thereon. However, no right, title, or interest in any such materials will be granted or transferred to you as a result of any permitted use of such materials. All materials incorporated in or accessible through the Site, including, without limitation, text, photographs, images, graphics, illustrations, logos, button icons, audio clips, video clips, podcasts, software and other content, and the compilation, collection, arrangement and assembly thereof (including the look and feel of the Site), are protected by Irish and international copyright laws, and are owned, controlled or licensed by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited or by the original creators of such materials or their permitted licensors.  All such rights are reserved.  Such materials may be used only for viewing the Site in the ordinary course.  Any other use of such materials, including any copying, reproduction, modification, sale, distribution, extraction, re-utilisation, transmission, republication, downloading, displaying, posting, performance, or other exploitation thereof, by any means or medium, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner is strictly prohibited.  In addition, where any content on the Site is not owned by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited the use of such content shall be prohibited unless the consent of the owner has been obtained and the use of such material has been notified to us in advance. Certain of the intellectual property rights proprietary to Human Appeal International Ireland Limited have been registered, including, for example certain logos and/or trade marks.  You acknowledge and agree that all trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content contained within the Site shall remain at all times owned by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited or its licensors.  Human Appeal International Ireland Limited reserves absolutely its rights in such registered intellectual property rights.  You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited in writing. Notwithstanding the foregoing reservation of rights by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited, Human Appeal International Ireland Limited actively encourages the dissemination of certain of the materials contained in the Site, on condition that the prior written consent has been obtained from Human Appeal International Ireland Limited.  As such, you are invited to make any such request to Human Appeal International Ireland Limited by contacting us at our registered office. Human Appeal International Ireland Limited shall use its reasonable endeavors to reply to all such requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and will, at its reasonable discretion, permit the copying, reproduction, modification, sale, distribution, extraction, re-utilisation, transmission, republication, downloading, displaying, posting, performance, or other exploitation of its proprietary materials where it is deemed desirable by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited.

Links to other sites

The Site may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only and you are solely responsible for evaluating the content and accuracy of materials on such third party websites.  If you choose to access linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

You expressly understand and agree that (to the fullest extent permitted by law), Human Appeal International Ireland Limited shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages, or any other damages whatsoever, arising out of your downloading and/or using or referring to or relying on any information contained on this Site. The Site is provided by Human Appeal International Ireland Limited on an “as is” and “as available” basis. To the fullest extent permissible by law, Human Appeal International Ireland Limited disclaims all warranties, conditions and undertakings, express or implied.  In particular Human Appeal International Ireland Limited does not warrant that the Site will be continuously available, or that your use of the Site or any function of the Site will be uninterrupted or error free, or that the Site and server will be free from infection, viruses and/or other components that have contaminating or destructive properties.  Where you rely on any information, material or services on the Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Additional terms

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Human Appeal International Ireland Limited with respect to your access and use of the Site and any third-party website accessed through the Site.  If any of these Terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable form these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Governing law

The Site has been designed and these Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland.  Any dispute arising out of the access or use of the Site will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Irish courts.